PROGRAMME-AT-A-GLANCE & PRESENTATIONS

View the updated programme schedule. If you click on the names of speakers, you can download their PDF presentations.


Monday 19 September 2016
Time Event Room Location
10.00 - 13.00 14.15 - 17.15 Concurrent optional excursion for accompanying persons
07.20 - 08.20 Speaker rehearsal Auditorium Module 10 - Floor 1
08.00 - 18.00 Audiovisual preview Module 9 - Floor 1
08.00 - 18.00 Registration/Hospitality Desk Foyer Ground Floor
08.00 - 08.25 Coffee and focaccia Bar Area Module 9 - Floor 1
08.30 - 10.50 Opening Session Auditorium Module 10 - Floor 1
08:30 - 08.35
1. Dieter Berg
08:55 - 10:50
2. Peter Tam
6. Lars Lange
7. Lars Lange
8. Tim Pembroke
9. Ugo Salerno
10. Stefano Messina
10.50 - 11.20 Coffee Break Exhibition & Lounge Area Module 8+7 - Floor 2
11.20 - 13.00 Facts and Figures Committee & Open Forum Auditorium Module 10 - Floor 1
11.20-11.55
Patrizia Kern-Ferretti
11.55-12.30
Astrid Seltmann
12.35-12.55
Stephen Gordon
13.00 - 14.30 Lunch Break Plenary Lunch Area Module 6+5 - Floor 2
13.00 - 14.30 Lunch with Keynote Speakers, International Observers, Members of the Executive Committee, Committee Chairmen, Liason Officers, Affiliates and IPPs with Italian Delegation Private Dining Area
by invitation only
Module 5 - Floor 2
13.55 - 14.25 Speaker rehearsal Auditorium Module 10 - Floor 1
14.30 - 17.30 Ocean Hull Workshop and Presentation Auditorium Module 10 - Floor 1
14.30-14.45
Mark Edmonson
14.45-15.00
Richard-Neylon
15.00-15.30
John-Waite
15.30-16.00
Chris Zavos
16.50-17.15
Paul Hill
16.00 - 16.30 Coffee Break Exhibition & Lounge Area Module 8+7 - Floor 2
17.30 - 18.00 MEETING THE PRESS Press Room Module 9 - Floor 2
Starting from 18.30 Transfer to Secretaries Dinner
19.00 - 23.00 Secretaries Dinner by invitation only Location: RINA
Tuesday 20 September 2016
Time Event Room Location
08.30 - 16.30 Optional excursions for accompanying persons
08.00 - 18.00 Hospitality Desk Foyer Ground Floor
07.30 - 08.20 Speaker rehearsal Auditorium / Scirocco-Libeccio Module 10 - Floor 1 Module 9 - Floor 1
08.00 - 18.00 Audiovisual preview Module 9 - Floor 1
08.00 - 08.25 Coffee and focaccia Bar Area Module 9 - Floor 1
08.30 - 11.00 Concurrent Cargo Workshop and Presentation Auditorium Module 10 - Floor 1
08.30-08.40
Nick Derrick
08.40-08.50
Caroline Paul
08.50-09.15
Mike Roderick
09.15-09.40
Massimo Spadoni
09.40-10.05
Linda Conrad
10.05-10.30
Max Zaccar
10.30-10.55
Matthew Cocchiaro
08.30 - 11.00 Concurrent Legal & Liability Workshop and Presentation Scirocco + Libeccio Module 9 - Floor 3
08.30-08.40
Frederic Denefle
08.40-08.50
Jeroen de Haas
08.50-09.20
Rhys Clift
09.20-09.45
Richard Cornah
09.45-10.15
Robert Veal
10.15-10.35
Aron Frank Sorensen
10.35-10.55
Yohan Le Gonidec
10.55-11.00
Frederic Denefle
11.00 - 11.30 Coffee Break Exhibition & Lounge Area Module 8+7 - Floor 2
11.30 - 11.40 Meet the Sponsors Auditorium Module 10 - Floor 1
11.40 - 13.00 Political Forum Workshop Auditorium Module 10 - Floor 1
11.40-11.55
Helle Hammer
11.55-12.25
Ashok Mahapatra
12.25-12.55
Ben Browne
13.00 - 14.20 Lunch Break Plenary Lunch Area Module 6+5 - Floor 2
13.00 - 14.20 Meeting of the Secretary General with the Organising Committee of the 2016 Genova Conference and with representatives of Tokyo (2017), Cape Town (2018) and Toronto (2019) Organising Committees Aliseo
by invitation only
Module 9 - Floor 2
13.00 - 14.20 President's Lunch Private Dining Area
by invitation only
Module 5 - Floor 2
14.20 - 17.20 Concurrent Offshore Energy Workshop and Presentation "Surviving in a changing environment" Scirocco + Libeccio Module 9 - Floor 3
14.20-14.30
Simon Williams
14.30-14.45
Tim Taylor
15.15-15.45
Svein Bergstad
16.16-16.35
Andrew Jackson
14.20 - 17.20 Concurrent Inland Hull, Fishing Vessels and Yachts Workshop and Presentation Auditorium Module 10 - Floor 1
14.30-14.40
Michael Csorba
14.20-14.30
FabriceLevesque
14.45-15.00
Alessandro Gallifuoco
15.00-15.15
Luca De Angelis
15.30-15.45
Guglielmo Camera
16.15-16.35
Lorenzo Pollicardo
16.35-16.55
Dino Ettore Cervetto
16.55-17.15
Juan Christoffels
15.45 - 16.15 Coffee Break Exhibition & Lounge Area Module 8+7 - Floor 2
15.50 - 16.10 Speaker rehearsal Auditorium Module 10 - Floor 1
17.30 - 18.00 MEETING THE PRESS Press Room Module 9 - Floor 2
Wednesday 21 September 2016
Time Event Room Location
10.00 - 12.00 09.30 - 15.30 Concurrent optional excursions for accompanying persons
08.00 - 18.00 Hospitality Desk Foyer Ground Floor
07.30 - 08.20 Speaker rehearsal Auditorium Module 10 - Floor 1
08.00 - 14.30 Audiovisual preview Module 9 - Floor 1
08.00 - 08.25 Coffee and focaccia Bar Area Module 9 - Floor 1
08.30 - 12.15 Loss Prevention Workshop and Presentation Auditorium Module 10 - Floor 1
08.30-08.40
David Taylor
8.40-09.10
Terje Lovoy
09.10-09.40
Chiara Bersani
09.40-10.00
Agatino Napoleone
10.00-10.20
Mark Gruentjes
11.00-11.10
Andrew Squire
11.10-11.35
Henrik Uth
11.35-12.00
Uwe Schieder
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break Exhibition & Lounge Area Module 8+7 - Floor 2
10.35 - 10.55 Speaker rehearsal Auditorium Module 10 - Floor 1
12.15 - 13.45 Lunch Break Plenary Lunch Area Module 6+5 - Floor 2
12.15 - 13.45 Working Lunch for President, Members of the Executive Committee, Committee Chairmen, International Organisation Liason Officers, Secretary General with IUMI Council Members Private Dining Area
by invitation only
Module 5 - Floor 2
13.15 - 13.40 Speaker rehearsal Auditorium Module 10 - Floor 1
13.45 - 16.00 President's Workshop Auditorium Module 10 - Floor 1
13.50-14.00
Mikkel Andersen
14.00-14.25
Ringo Ho
14.25-15.25
Christoph Masius
14.55-15.25
Peter Ulrich
15.25-15.50
Richard Turner
15.50-16.00
Dieter Berg
16.00 - 16.50 Council Meeting - Final Session Auditorium Module 10 - Floor 1
16.00-16.10
John Miklus
16.10-16.20
Tim Pembroke
16.20-16.30
Dieter Berg
16.30-16.40
Mamoru Otsubo, Masayoshi Hori
17.00 - 18.00 Meeting of the Executive Committee with Chairmen of the Technical Committees Aliseo Module 9 - Floor 2
Starting from 18.30 Transfer to Italian Evening Check shuttle bus schedule in your hotel lobby Conference shuttle service is reserved to participants who have booked their hotel through the IUMI 2016 Conference Secretariat and have thus received a boarding pass
19.00 - 23.00 Italian Evening Genova's Aquarium
From 23.00 Transfer back to hotels
Thursday 22 September 2016
Time Event Room Location
09.00 - 12.30 Meeting of the New Executive Committee Jonio NH Collection Marina Hotel
12.45 - 15.00 Executive Committee's Lunch Restaurant Il Gozzo NH Collection Marina Hotel

Detailed Programme

Click here to download the PDF Programme by date and time